Print Page | Close Window


Printed From: Cross & Cockade
Category: General Discussion
Forum Name: General
Forum Discription: General Discussion
Printed Date: 26 Jul 2021 at 19:14
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 10.03 -

Posted By: BC Hucks
Date Posted: 05 Oct 2011 at 18:30

“The Companies (Consolidation) Act, 1908


Notice is hereby given, that at a General Meeting of the above named Company will be held at Talbot Chambers, 6, North Church-street, Sheffield, on the eight day of October, 1915, at eleven o’clock in the forenoon, for the purpose of having the Liquidator’s accounts, showing the manner in which the winding up has been conducted and the property of the Company disposed of, laid before such a Meeting, and of hearing any explanation that may be given by the Liquidator; and also of determining, by Extraordinary Resolution, the manner in which the books, accounts and documents of the Company, and of the Liquidator thereof, shall be disposed of. – Dated this 3rd day of September, 1915.

JNO. J. PARKER, Liquidator

The London Gazette, 7 September, 1915”

Jack Alcock's first aviation employer, then of 180 Stockport Road, Longsight, Manchester

Posted By: NickForder
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2011 at 09:48
Jack Alcock's 'victory claims'.
In the September 1919 issue of the Badminton Magazine (later issued as part of 'Our Transatlantic Flight' by William Kimber), Alcock recounts his tale of the transatlantic flight and offers an overview of his aviation career prior to the flight. although this accountis almost certainly 'ghosted', it has formed the basis of every biographical account of Alcock since as it is 'in his own words'.
One of the things that Alcock states is "seven enemy machines brought down were officially put to my credit". This would make Alcock an 'Ace', so why does he not appear in any of the books on WW1 Aces ?
Alcock's DSC citatation notes that (on 30 September 1917) "in a successful attack on three enemy seaplanes, two... he brought down in the sea." The Badminton Magazine article supports this view, although at the time Alcock claimed only one seaplane. Flt Lt HT Mellings DSC (2 Wing, in Sopwith Triplane N5431) claimed one also, and FSL PK Fowler (Tenedos Pup) believes he hit the observer of one of the seaplane. As it was, only one seaplane came down (a Rumpler R6b-1). It seems likely that Mellings & Alcock attacked the same seaplane, and possible that the DSC citation was 'sexed up' as Alcock was posted MIA in an HP O/100 later the same day. Another possibility is the combat of 27.7.1917 (see below) was 'combined' with the 30.9.1917 combat for the citation. Alcock was flying a Camel on 30.9.1917.
What of the other claims ? According to Row (Great Atlantic Air Race) Alcock was credited with all his claims while stationed at Mudros (though does not reference this claim). Alcock crashed the Sopwith Triplane on 26.3.1917, which prevented him joining F Sqn at Stavros, and sandfly fever in September 1917 prevented him from movingto Mytilene (to fly escort to bombing raids on Smyrna) until it was too late.
Bowyer (Camel : King of Combat) notes that four of Alcock's claims were made flying Camels. One assumes that this counts two seaplanes on 30.9.1917. Bowyer, Sopwith : The Man & His Aircraft & RN Aircraft Serials (Air-Britain~ under unidentified incidents) all note a combat between three German seaplanes and the Mudros RNAS standing patrol (3 aircraft) and Alcock in the first Camel to arrive at Mudros. Alcock shot down one of the escorts in to the water off Seddul Bahr. The three outstanding claims must date between December 1916, when Alcock arrived at Mudros, and 27 July 1917.
Two photos are known to exist of aircraft supposedly shot down by Alcock. One appears in Rowe (A German plane, believed to have been shot down by Alcock over Gallipoli in 1916) and the other in a FlyPast article (A Manchester Lad, by Colette Curry, captioned 'One of Jack's opponents on the Turkish Front, circa 1916'). This appears to be the same aircraft (Freidrichshafen GIII ?) which I believe is the aircraft Bradley shot down in Macedonia and from which one of the engines was salvaged and later considered as a powerplant for the aircraft the RNAS built intheir spare time at Mudros (the so-called Sopwith Mouse/ Alcock A1, though this did not fly with a Benz engine in it, even though Saunders in 'Per Ardua' claims it did).
So, can anyone add any more ?

Posted By: NickForder
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2011 at 09:52
The Seddul Bahr claim was on 27.7.1917. The Camel flown by Alcock (serial unknown) was supposedly the first to arrive at Mudros, having been assembled the previous day and not tested before Alcock took off in it.

Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03 -
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd. -