Print Page | Close Window

Who got RAeC #50

Printed From: Cross & Cockade
Category: General Discussion
Forum Name: General
Forum Discription: General Discussion
URL: http://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=442
Printed Date: 26 Feb 2020 at 04:48
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 10.03 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Who got RAeC #50
Posted By: EnglishGent
Subject: Who got RAeC #50
Date Posted: 25 May 2011 at 15:58

I am working on a list of all RAeC certificates and have pulled out all the ones printed in the Journal but alas I am missing a few. 

Does anyone know who got No. 1 ( I just read it someware but can't find it) and which of these two owns No. 50??

Ross George Graham

Pixton Cecil Howard

 
They are both listed
 
Thanks a bunch

Derek




Replies:
Posted By: EnglishGent
Date Posted: 25 May 2011 at 16:05
Well I found a couple more. Who has #33?
 
Richardson Morris Gordon F                            33
Smith Sydney Ernest                                         33
 
Thanks
Derek


-------------


Posted By: Paul R Hare
Date Posted: 25 May 2011 at 18:20
I beleive that as the first Englishman to fly in England, J C.T Moore-Brabazon was awarded No.1/

-------------
Paul


Posted By: drailton
Date Posted: 25 May 2011 at 18:27
Certificate number 50 was issued to Cecil Howard Pixton taken in a Bristol Biplane at Brooklands on 22 Nov 1910
 
George Graham Ross was issued with hydro-aeroplane certificate number 50 taken in a Curtiss Flying Boat at Atlantic Coast Aeronautical School, Newport News, Virginia, USA.
 
Ernest Sydney Smith recieved certificate number 50 taken in a Bristol Biplane at Brooklands on 31.12.1910.
 
Morris Gordon Farrar Richardson received certificate number 1333 taken in a Maurice Farman Biplane at Military School, Farnborough om 31 June 1915
 


-------------
David R


Posted By: Errol Martyn
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 02:49
Checking the Royal Aero Club's 1924-26 Year Book we find:
 
J. T. C. Moore-Brabazon No.1 granted 8 Mar 1910
 
Sydney Ernest Smith (note order of names) No.33 granted 22 Nov 1910
 
Cecil Howard Pixton No.No.50 granted 31 Dec 1910
 
Morris Gordon Farr Richardson No.1333 (but incorrectly appears as No.33 in the book - see Ancestry.com for index card and photo images) passed on 13 Jun 1915 (note, 13th not 31st)
 
Geroge Graham Ross appears as No.50 in year book and on RAeC index card, but on Ancestry.com is cross referenced with photo for No.50 (Pixton).  Appears to be an admininstrative error on part of RAeC. I note that a similar cross-referencing error occurs with Thomas Melville Ross No. Am [American] 295. His cards shows AM.295 but Ancestry.com takes you to album photo for No.295 Ernest Frank Sutton. No doubt there are others of like kind.
 
Note also that RAeC certificates up to No.452 (1 Apr 1913) feature the date of the meeting at which they were granted. From No.453 the date is that on which the tests were passed.
 
Errol


Posted By: John-G
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 09:24

As the person who compiled the list, I must apologies for not picking this up.

 

The edition of the Royal Aero Club year book I was working from is dated 1924-5-6, all the data was entered on a spread sheet in name order, which is why I probably missed these errors, and I never had access to the original cards or Ancestry. I hope there are not too many errors in the rest of the lists.

 



-------------
www.66squadron.co.uk


Posted By: John-G
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 10:27
 

Just to clarify the situation a bit more. 

 

 In the1918 RAeC list of Aviators Ross is listed as 50 HA (hydro-aeroplane) and in the later edition his is only listed as AM.  He really should have been listed as Ross AM, HA then it would avoid any clashes with RAeC 50 Pixton and American Aviator Andrew Drew who was also no 50, I suppose one must be thankful that Drew did not apply to the RAeC as well?



-------------
www.66squadron.co.uk


Posted By: WrightBrother
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 16:51
R.Ae.C. Licence No 50 is C Howard Pixton, date granted is 24 January 1911. This in accordance with R.Ae.C. Year Book 1912.


Posted By: WrightBrother
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 16:52


Posted By: John-G
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 20:04
Peter,
 
All three of my RaeC sources give it as 31/12/1910
 
1918 List 1924-25-26 list  and in the Fellowship of the air 1901-1951?


-------------
www.66squadron.co.uk


Posted By: Errol Martyn
Date Posted: 26 May 2011 at 23:41
It seems to be a case of curiouser and curiouser regarding Pixton!
 
While later RAeC Year Books and their index card give his RAeC cert date as 31 Dec 1910, the RAeC's actual minutes for 24 Jan 1911 record his cert as granted on that date.
 
There were meetings on 20 Dec 1910 and 3 and 17 Jan 1911 but none on 31 Dec 1910, incidentally.
 
RAeC minutes online here at: http://raec.websds.net/search.aspx - http://raec.websds.net/search.aspx
 
Flight for 28 Jan 1911 (page 70) repeats the 24 Jan 1911 date. See here at:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1911/1911%20-%200068.html?search=pixton - http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1911/1911%20-%200068.html?search=pixton
 
Errolo



Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd. - http://www.webwiz.co.uk