The Forum is administered separately from the rest of the website - please log in below to post
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Port of London Authority Employees
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Port of London Authority Employees

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
NickForder View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2009
Location: Bolton
Status: Offline
Points: 1369
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NickForder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Port of London Authority Employees
    Posted: 24 Jun 2009 at 10:45
Name Grade in Authority's Service Rank on Joining Date of Joining Service or Regiment Rank on 1.4.1918 Demobilized/ Discharged Date Demobilized/ Discharged Rank Notes
Atkinson, JA 4th Class Clerk Private 13.1.1915 Honourable Artillery Company Lieutenant Technical Officer 27.10.1919 Lieutenant  
Badcock, P Draughtsman Air Mechanic 13.5.1915 RNAS     Petty Officer  
Bardnell, NF 4th Class Clerk Pilot 31.8.1917 RNAS Lieutenant Kite Balloon Officer 26.1.1920 Captain  
Barnes, HG 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 27.3.1917 RNAS   13.10.1919 Corporal  
Barnett, AA 4th Class Clerk Driver 4.4.1918 Honourable Artillery Company   1.4.1919 Cadet  
Barrie, VP 4th Class Clerk Private 19.2.1917 15th Battalion, The London Regiment TF (Civil Service Rifles)   3.9.1919 Corporal  
Batemen, HG Apprentice Air Mechanic 3rd Class 3.7.1918 RAF   10.2.1919 Air Mechanic 3rd Class  
Berkeley, CJA 4th Class Clerk Private 10.8.1917 28th Battalion, The London Regiment TF (Artists Rifles)   5.8.1919 2nd Lieutenant  
Berry, GH Fitter’s Improver Private 2.5.1917 Army Service Corps     Air Mechanic 2nd Class  
Beveridge, WG Ambulance Driver Air Mechanic 1st Class 19.11.1915 RNAS     Air Mechanic 1st Class  
Bidwell, GH 4th Class Clerk Officer’s Steward 3.3.1917 RNAS   18.3.1919 Private 1st Class  
Bonar, DW 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 3rd Class 27.2.1917 RFC   17.2.1919 Acting Sergeant  
Bragg, AS Labouring Boy Labourer 14.12.1916 RNAS   5.8.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class  
Brandon, CJ Carpenter Mechanic 16.11.1917 RFC   14.4.1919 Mechanic  
Brimblecombe, RE Extra Constable Air Mechanic 1st Class 9.11.1915 RFC     Air Mechanic 1st Class  
Brown, AAJ Engineering Lad Private 1.8.1914 Essex Regiment   31.3.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class  
Carrigan, LPS 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 22.8.1916 RFC Probationary 2nd Lieutenant   Lieutenant  
Carter, AW 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 3rd Class 7.1.1917 RFC   22.2.1919 Corporal  
Cast, JD 4th Class Clerk Cadet 26.2.1918 RFC   25.4.1919 Cadet  
Caton, LA 4th Class Clerk Private 17.9.1914 Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry   5.5.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class  
Chandler, FW Carpenter Mechanic 15.5.1915 RFC   3.2.1919 Corporal Mechanic  
Chandler, Henry Leonard 4th Class Clerk Cadet 13.3.1917 RFC     Cadet Died of injuries at Norwich 30.10.1917 aged 23. Son of Mrs. E. Chandler, of 110, Roman Rd., Barnsbury, London. Buried at Highgate Cemetery, London. Injured 15.10.1917 in BE2e B706, 75 Squadron RFC. 2nd Lieutenant pilot.
Clark, CR 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 15.8.1916 RFC   22.11.1915 Air Mechanic 2nd Class Rifleman enlisted in 5th Battalion, The London Regiment TF (London Rifle Brigade) 8.11.1915, discharged as a Rifleman and re-enlisted as AM2
Clark, N Fitter’s Apprentice Flying Officer 23.11.1916 RNAS Lieutenant Aeroplane and Seaplane Officer 22.1.1920 Flight Sub-Lieutenant  
Clunne, JA Labour Lad Boy Mechanic 9.12.1917 RNAS     Mechanic  
Cole, PT Constable Aircraftsman 6.12.1917 RFC   23.1.1919 Private 1st Class  
Colyer, R Fitter’s Apprentice Private 18.11.1914 Royal Engineers   17.3.1919 Leading Aircraftsman  
Cook, SH 4th Class Clerk Flight Cadet 18.6.1917 RFC   5.4.1919 2nd Lieutenant  
Cook, WH 4th Class Clerk Cadet 11.5.1918 RAF   19.1.1919 19.1.1919 Originally enlisted as Private, London Regiment, TF, 11.11.1915. Discharged as a Private 17.12.1915. Re-enlisted as Cadet
Cooper, R Carpenter’s Apprentice Mechanic 2.2.1916 RFC   7.4.1919 Sergeant Mechanic  
Copeland, AW 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 2.1.1917 RFC   19.1.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class  
Corner, SH Plumber Air Mechanic 29.12.1917 RFC   6.3.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class  
Cottis, HH 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 7.2.1917 RFC   24.2.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class  
Currie, JA 4th Class Clerk Private 1.9.1914 15th Battalion, The London Regiment TF (Civil Service Rifles)   18.3.1919 Sergeant Cadet  
Dale, J Apprentice Fitter Air Mechanic 23.3.1918 RFC     Air Mechanic  
Daniels, EG Assistant Air Mechanic 2nd Class 23.8.1916 RFC   6.7.1919 Leading Aircraftsman  
Denham, AL 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 27.10.1915 RFC   27.1.1916 Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Dickerson, AE 4th Class Clerk Trooper 2.11.1915 City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)   20.1.1919 Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Dillamore, ES 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 3rd Class 16.3.1917 RFC     Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Dinmore, EJ Labouring Boy Private 28.5.1915 The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 9.5.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class
Dowling, J Patternmaker Air Mechanic 16.11.1915 RFC 20.2.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class
Draper, HL 4th Class Clerk Sergeant 6.2.1917 RFC 28.2.1919 Sergeant
Dunworth, GR 4th Class Clerk Private 2.8.1914 Royal Army Medical Corps Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 16.6.1919 Lieutenant
Durrant, AW 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 20.3.1918 RFC 10.5.1919 Aircraftsman 2nd Class
Evans, S Plumber Air Mechanic 16.10.1917 RFC 24.2.1920 Air Mechanic
Fenn, AA 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 20.4.1917 RNAS 13.2.1919 Leading Aircraftsman
Filmer, HE 4th Class Clerk Cadet 20.9.1917 RFC Cadet
Fitzsimons, JB 4th Class Clerk Private 4.9.1914 12th Battalion, The London Regiment (The Rangers) 2nd Lieutenant Killed Hendon 27.3.1917. Not found CWGC
Folland, WR 4th Class Clerk Trooper 3.9.1914 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers Officer Pilot
Fulcher, TL 4th Class Clerk Private 1.1.915 Royal Army Medical Corps 20.3.1919 Cadet
Fuller, F Temporary Clerk Private 26.9.1914 The London Regiment (City of London)   10.2.1919 Private
Goreham, HC Apprentice Air Mechanic 3rd Class 2.10.1918 RAF   30.1.1919 Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Gould, WM 4th Class Clerk Ordinary Seaman 18.11.1916 Royal Navy   20.1.1919 Officer Cadet
Greenaway, GE Carpenter Private 8.3.1916 RFC Air Mechanic 1st Class Killed France 29.11.1917. Not found CWGC
Griffiths, F 4th Class Clerk Sergeant 1.10.1917 RFC 30.12.1918 Sergeant
Griffiths, JV 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 10.11.1915 RFC Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Griffiths, RR 4th Class Clerk Private 8.9.1914 5th Battalion, The London Regiment TF (London Rifle Brigade) 4.6.1919 Aircraftsman
Gullett, Albert E 4th Class Clerk 2nd Lieutenant 8.10.1917 RNAS Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Lieutenant (sic). Probationary Flight Officer Killed Calshot (sic), Lee-on-Solent Naval Air Station. 18.2.1918. Buried CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK
Haine, HC Pipe Fitter Air Mechanic 3rd Class 15.3.1917 RFC 28.4.1919 Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Hancock, WG Assistant Gunner 5.8.1914 Royal Field Artillery   6.3.1919 Flight Cadet  Gunner serving as Flight Cadet
Haylock, MH Foreman's Writer Private 15.1.1917 London Regiment (City of London)   8.3.1919 Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Heath, ET Apprentice Private 10.9.1914 The London Regiment (Poplar & Stepney Rifles) 6.3.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class
Heatser, H Carpenter Carpenter 12.4.1915 Royal Naval Reserve 29.1.1919 Sergeant Mechanic
Hill, EL 4th Class Clerk Private 22.5.1917 23rd Training Reserve Battalion 7.4.1919 Flight Cadet 
Hood, J Constable Private 5.8.1914 King's Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 19.6.1919 Sergeant
Hooper, EH 4th Class Clerk Corporal 5.8.1914 County of London Yeomanry (The Sharpshooters) Lieutenant/ Temporary Captain Technical Officer Captain
Howard, C Engineering Labourer Private 20.1.1917 RFC 26.6.1919 Air Mechanic 3rd Class
James, F 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 22.8.1917 RFC Aircraftsman
Johnson, LA 4th Class Clerk Private 21.101.1915 RFC Private
Joliffe, LE 4th Class Clerk Clerk 1st Class 27.9.1916 RNAS 25.5.1919 Acting Corporal
Joliffe, WC 3rd Class Stores Assistant Lieutenant 2.12.1915 RFC     Lieutenant
Jones, JD 4th Class Clerk Cadet 30.10.1917 RFC 9.7.1919 Cadet
Judge, RS 4th Class Clerk Sapper 1.2.1917 Royal Engineers 1.10.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class
Kemp, George Hubert 4th Class Clerk Private 8.11.1916 28th Battalion, The London Regiment (Artists Rifles) 2nd Lieutenant Killed France 1.6.1918 aged 20. Son of George and Margaret Chestnut Kemp, of 30, Wyndcliff Rd., Charlton, London. Serving with 20 Squadron RFC as an observer, seconded from 15th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry. Bristol F2B Fighter C843. Lt W M Thomson unhurt. Buried LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY. Kemp was pilot ?
Kindle, J Pipe Fitter Air Mechanic 2nd Class 14.8.1918 RAF Air Mechanic 2nd Class
King, AF 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 26.11.1917 RNAS 5.7.1919 Aircraftsman
King, C Engineering Labourer Aircraftsman 20.9.1915 RFC Aircraftsman
Lacey HC 4th Class Clerk Despatch Rider 28.10.1914 RNAS 7.2.1919 Corporal
Lambourne, CW Machinery Attendant Air Mechanic 2nd Class 23.8.1917 RFC 26.1.1920 Air Mechanic
Leake, AH 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 3.12.1917 RNAS 4.4.1919 Leading Aircraftsman
Lee, HC Apprentice Carpenter Mechanic 3.5.1918 RAF 20.2.1919 Mechanic
Letch, R 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 3rd Class 5.3.1917 RFC 17.2.1919 Corporal
Liney, AG Engineering Labourer Air Mechanic 2nd Class 25.1.1917 RNAS Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Little, EJR 4th Class Clerk Cadet 24.6.1918 RAF 30.12.1918 Cadet
Lowrie, WR Carpenter Air Mechanic 20.4.1915 RNAS 24.3.1919 Sergeant Mechanic
Lyne, FW 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2.11.1917 RNAS 1.5.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class
Marchant, CC Apprentice Carpenter Air Mechanic 2nd Class 28.1.1916 RFC 6.11.1919 Leading Aircraftsman
Marsh, WJH 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 16.1.1917 RFC 13.2.1919 Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Martin, R Carpenter Private 30.8.1916 RAF 3.2.1918 Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Marx, EOL 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 24.10.1916 RNAS 1.5.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class
Merryweather, GT 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 6.5.1916 RNAS 27.2.1919 Corporal
Mills, HA Extra Constable Aircraftsman 22.7.1915 RFC 20.2.1919 Leading Aircraftsman
Moreton, NV 4th Class Clerk Lieutenant 3.10.1917 RFC Lieutenant
Morgan, C Constable Private 27.8.1914 Royal West Surrey Regiment 14.2.1919 Sergeant-Major
Mumford, GW 4th Class Clerk 2nd Lieutenant 4.8.1914 Army Service Corps Lieutenant Observer Officer 20.8.1919 Lieutentant
Murchie, A 4th Class Clerk Private 2.9.1914 Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Royal Berkshire Regiment) 26.2.1919 Flight Cadet 
Musin, F 4th Class Clerk Able Seaman 15.6.1918 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 4.2.1919 Cadet
Napper, B Engineering Labourer Sapper 5.8.1914 Royal Engineers 27.10.1919 Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Nash, C 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 21.9.1918 RAF Aircraftsman
Nash, Henry Alfred 4th Class Clerk Private 7.9.1917 28th Battalion, The London Regiment (Artists Rifles) Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Lieutenant Killed France 14.5.1918. Buried CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEY. Serving with 55 Squadron as an observer in DH4 A7548. The pilot, 2nfd Lieutenant S Sephton, was killed also. Native of Romford in Essex. 
Nash, L Apprentice Fitter Air Mechanic 9.3.1918 RFC Air Mechanic
Nicholls, RC 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 3.1.1917 RNAS 18.4.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class
Norris, WLG 3rd Class Store Assistant Gunner 28.9.1914 Royal Field Artillery 26.2.1919 Cadet
O'Leary, C 4th Class Clerk Officer’s Steward 28.4.1917 RNAS 21.1.1919 Private
Olliver, VI 4th Class Clerk Private 1.5.1915 Inns of Court Officer Training Corps Lieutenant Aeroplane and Seaplane Officer 2nd Lieutenant
Ovenden, VI 4th Class Clerk Flight Cadet 1.5.1918 RAF 20.2.1919 Flight Cadet 
Payne, A Engineering Labourer Aircraftsman 4.6.1917 RNAS Pilot 2nd Class Lieutenant AA Payne Aeroplane and Seaplane Officer RAF 1.4.1918; Lieutenant AW Payne Technical Officer RAF 1.4.1918.
Perry, FH 4th Class Clerk Private 24.2.1917 44th Training Reserve Battalion Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 10.4.19120 Lieutenant
Pringle, EW 4th Class Clerk Private 2.12.1914 Royal Army Pay Corps Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 6.9.1919 2nd Lieutenant
Pullar, VHW 4th Class Clerk Cadet 7.5.1918 RAF 3.2.1919 Cadet
Raymond, EE 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 3.8.1916 RNAS 21.7.1919 Sergeant
Read, HL Engineering Lad Air Mechanic 3rd Class 12.7.1918 RAF 21.12.1919 Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Ruttle, JS 4th Class Clerk Private 3.9.1914 Grenadier Guards Lieutenant/ Temporary Major OBE
Ryan, WG Junior Assistant Air Mechanic 31.7.1918 RNAS 13.2.1919 Acting Air Mechanic 1st Class
Sabeston, C Hammerman Air Mechanic 2nd Class 11.10.1916 RFC Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Sandwell, PH 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 6.2.1917 RFC 28.4.1919 Aircraftsman 1st Class
Saunders, WJ 4th Class Clerk Private 14.2.1917 101st Training Resrve Battalion Probationary 2nd Lieutenant Lieutenant
Schroder, AW Permanent Labourer Private 11.6.1918 RAF 28.3.1919 Private
Seaton, SE 4th Class Clerk Sergeant 1.11.1915 RFC Sergeant
Simmons, CV 4th Class Clerk Telegraph Operator 22.9.1915 RFC 11.4.1919 Leading Aircraftsman
Simpson, WA 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 22.11.1915 RFC 27.1.1919 Corporal
Smith, AE Carpenter Air Mechanic 1st Class 25.6.1917 RNAS 26.5.1919 Air Mechanic
Smith, FG Constable Air Mechanic 1st Class 8.11.1915 RNAS 30.1.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class
Smith, HGB 4th Class Clerk 2nd Lieutenant 29.8.1917 RFC HG Smith : Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 12.2.1919 2nd Lieutenant
Smith, John Henry 4th Class Clerk Private 14.9.1914 Duke of Cambridge's (Middlesex Regiment) 2nd Lieutenant Pilot. Killed France 9.7.1918, aged 22. Eldest son of John Henry and Florence Smith, of Hanwell, Middlesex. Serving with 103 Squadron, seconded from 10th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment, flying in DH9 D470. Other crewman not listed. Buried AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY. Two JH Smiths listed as Lieutenant Aeroplane & Seaplane Officer RAF 1.4.1918; one JH Smith Lieutenant Technical Officer 1.4.1918.
Southgate, F Machinery Attendant Air Mechanic 2nd Class 30.1.1918 RFC Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Stafford, EJ 4th Class Clerk Trooper 22.4.1915 2nd County of London Yeomanry (The Sharpshooters) 28.4.1919 Lance-Corporal
Stevens, AF 4th Class Clerk Corporal (Cadet) 2.4.1917 University of London Officer Training Corps 8.9.1919 Pilot Officer
Steward, AW 4th Class Clerk Probationary Officer 28.10.1917 RNAS 25.4.1919 2nd Lieutenant
Stone, SK Fitter Aircraftsman 2nd Class 25.4.1918 RAF 8.3.1910 Leading Aircraftsman
Thomas, F Assistant Engineer Equipment Officer 14.3.1917 RFC 2nd Lieutenant Technical Officer Equipment Officer
Thompson, E Permanent Labourer Clerk 3rd Class 23.8.1918 RAF 17.2.1919 Clerk 3rd Class
Thrower, Lionel Albert 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 21.8.1916 RNAS Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Lieutenant Missing in North Sea 18.7.1918. Presumed dead. Aged 24. Son of Henry Stephen Thomas and Clara Thrower, of 68A, Oakleigh Park Drive, Leigh-on-Sea; husband of Nora Kathleen Eastes (formerly Thrower), of "Redcot," 75, High Beech Rd., Loughton, Essex. Commemorated on HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON. Serving at Westgate Seaplane Station as an observer with 406 Flight in Short 184 N2927. Pilot, 2nd Lieutenant JAH Pegram, posted missing also. Short 184 N2927 lost on the same day.
Tomalin, HS 4th Class Clerk Sergeant 22.3.1918 RFC 10.3.1919 Sergeant
Tomlinson, CFJ 4th Class Clerk Flight Cadet 4.4.1918 RAF 14.3.1919 Flight Cadet 
Tunstall, AJ 4th Class Clerk Private 11.9.1914 12th Battalion, The London Regiment (The Rangers) 5.3.1919 Air Mechanic 1st Class 
Tyler, HH 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 30.10.1916 RNAS 6.3.1919 Corporal
Tyler, WW Temporary Clerk Air Mechanic 2nd Class 18.9.1916 RNAS 19.5.1919 Flight Sergeant
Upward, JF Assistant Air Mechanic 2nd Class 6.1.1916 RFC Air Mechanic 2nd Class
Venn, L Fitter's Apprentice Aircraftsman 28.1.1915 RFC 10.2.1919 Wireless Operator
Wadeson, GW 4th Class Clerk Cadet 29.4.1918 RAF 22.5.1919 2nd Lieutenant
Wagner, HEE 4th Class Clerk Private 13.2.1917 RFC 15.2.1921 Leading Aircraftsman
Walker, WR 4th Class Clerk Cadet 7.5.1918 RAF 21.12.1918 Cadet
Walmsley, LE 4th Class Clerk Private 21.10.1916 Army Service Corps Probationary 2nd Lieutenant Lieutenant
Warren, AC Apprentice Carpenter Air Mechanic 3rd Class 9.9.1917 RFC 13.3.191 Air Mechanic 1st Class
Watters, AH 4th Class Clerk Private 25.4.1917 100th Training Reserve Battalion Probationary 2nd Lieutenant 22.9.1919 Lieutenant DFC
Weatherhead, G Carpenter Air Mechanic 4.6.1916 RNAS 6.2.1919 Air Mechanic
Webber, JW Permanent Labourer Storeman 29.7.1916 RFC 18.4.1919 Storeman
Whitehead, LJ Junior Assistant Cadet 22.4.1918 RFC 4.10.1918 2nd Lieutenant
Wills, DJ Assistant Private 4.9.1914 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 19.4.1919 Class 1st Class
Wiltshire, PV 4th Class Clerk Aircraftsman 2nd Class 21.5.1916 RFC 1.3.1919 Sergeant
Witney, LJ 4th Class Clerk Air Mechanic 24.7.1917 RFC 8.2.1919 Leading Aircraftsman
Wood, WM 4th Class Clerk Motor Boat Coxswain 2.11.1917 RFC 27.1.1919 Corporal
Woodrow, W Bricklayer Sergeant 7.9.1914 5th (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) Dragoon Guards 30.6.1919 Sergeant
Wratton, A Chaffeur Air Mechanic 2nd Class 5.10.1915 RNAS 6.5.1919 Air Mechanic
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.
find us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterGrab our news feed