The Forum is administered separately from the rest of the website - please log in below to post
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Who got RAeC #50
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Who got RAeC #50

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Errol Martyn View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Errol Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Who got RAeC #50
    Posted: 26 May 2011 at 23:41
It seems to be a case of curiouser and curiouser regarding Pixton!
 
While later RAeC Year Books and their index card give his RAeC cert date as 31 Dec 1910, the RAeC's actual minutes for 24 Jan 1911 record his cert as granted on that date.
 
There were meetings on 20 Dec 1910 and 3 and 17 Jan 1911 but none on 31 Dec 1910, incidentally.
 
RAeC minutes online here at: http://raec.websds.net/search.aspx
 
Flight for 28 Jan 1911 (page 70) repeats the 24 Jan 1911 date. See here at:
 
Errolo
Back to Top
John-G View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Location: Hinckley
Status: Offline
Points: 374
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John-G Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2011 at 20:04
Peter,
 
All three of my RaeC sources give it as 31/12/1910
 
1918 List 1924-25-26 list  and in the Fellowship of the air 1901-1951?
Back to Top
WrightBrother View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 19 Jun 2009
Location: Witney
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WrightBrother Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2011 at 16:52
Back to Top
WrightBrother View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 19 Jun 2009
Location: Witney
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WrightBrother Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2011 at 16:51
R.Ae.C. Licence No 50 is C Howard Pixton, date granted is 24 January 1911. This in accordance with R.Ae.C. Year Book 1912.
Back to Top
John-G View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Location: Hinckley
Status: Offline
Points: 374
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John-G Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2011 at 10:27
 

Just to clarify the situation a bit more. 

 

 In the1918 RAeC list of Aviators Ross is listed as 50 HA (hydro-aeroplane) and in the later edition his is only listed as AM.  He really should have been listed as Ross AM, HA then it would avoid any clashes with RAeC 50 Pixton and American Aviator Andrew Drew who was also no 50, I suppose one must be thankful that Drew did not apply to the RAeC as well?

Back to Top
John-G View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Location: Hinckley
Status: Offline
Points: 374
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John-G Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2011 at 09:24

As the person who compiled the list, I must apologies for not picking this up.

 

The edition of the Royal Aero Club year book I was working from is dated 1924-5-6, all the data was entered on a spread sheet in name order, which is why I probably missed these errors, and I never had access to the original cards or Ancestry. I hope there are not too many errors in the rest of the lists.

 

Back to Top
Errol Martyn View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 157
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Errol Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2011 at 02:49
Checking the Royal Aero Club's 1924-26 Year Book we find:
 
J. T. C. Moore-Brabazon No.1 granted 8 Mar 1910
 
Sydney Ernest Smith (note order of names) No.33 granted 22 Nov 1910
 
Cecil Howard Pixton No.No.50 granted 31 Dec 1910
 
Morris Gordon Farr Richardson No.1333 (but incorrectly appears as No.33 in the book - see Ancestry.com for index card and photo images) passed on 13 Jun 1915 (note, 13th not 31st)
 
Geroge Graham Ross appears as No.50 in year book and on RAeC index card, but on Ancestry.com is cross referenced with photo for No.50 (Pixton).  Appears to be an admininstrative error on part of RAeC. I note that a similar cross-referencing error occurs with Thomas Melville Ross No. Am [American] 295. His cards shows AM.295 but Ancestry.com takes you to album photo for No.295 Ernest Frank Sutton. No doubt there are others of like kind.
 
Note also that RAeC certificates up to No.452 (1 Apr 1913) feature the date of the meeting at which they were granted. From No.453 the date is that on which the tests were passed.
 
Errol
Back to Top
drailton View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 31 May 2009
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote drailton Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2011 at 18:27
Certificate number 50 was issued to Cecil Howard Pixton taken in a Bristol Biplane at Brooklands on 22 Nov 1910
 
George Graham Ross was issued with hydro-aeroplane certificate number 50 taken in a Curtiss Flying Boat at Atlantic Coast Aeronautical School, Newport News, Virginia, USA.
 
Ernest Sydney Smith recieved certificate number 50 taken in a Bristol Biplane at Brooklands on 31.12.1910.
 
Morris Gordon Farrar Richardson received certificate number 1333 taken in a Maurice Farman Biplane at Military School, Farnborough om 31 June 1915
 
Back to Top
Paul R Hare View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 282
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Paul R Hare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2011 at 18:20
I beleive that as the first Englishman to fly in England, J C.T Moore-Brabazon was awarded No.1/
Back to Top
EnglishGent View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 19 Apr 2009
Location: Northwest USA
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote EnglishGent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2011 at 16:05
Well I found a couple more. Who has #33?
 
Richardson Morris Gordon F                            33
Smith Sydney Ernest                                         33
 
Thanks
Derek
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.03
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.
Create your own user feedback survey
find us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterGrab our news feed