Hi there, you are not logged in - log in or register here

Cross and Cockade International Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you about our use of information and your rights in respect of certain information that Cross and Cockade International (“CCI”) may hold about you, whether or not you are a member of CCI.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, using it only in accordance with our responsibilities and being transparent about what we do with it.

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes:

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (which replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 from 25 May 2018) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This notice tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with The Membership Secretary of CCI at:

3 St. Andrew’s Lane, Titchmarsh, Kettering, NN14 3DN

or by email at:

membership.secretary@crossandcockade.com

Plain English Summary

So that we can better manage CCI, we need to keep some historical order and membership data. We will keep historical customer details where a customer has been a member for the current calendar year plus four more and where not a member we will keep sales and forum records for the current year plus two. We do not pass your details on to anyone else other than the minimum necessary for a specific function, for printing and dispatching the journals for example. Our full detailed policy is below.

How and when we collect information about you

When you directly give us information

We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us, which could be when you:

  • become a member or renew your membership of CCI
  • support our work through a donation
  • register for or participate in an event or conference or in the activities of CCI, including regional meetings of members
  • tell us information about yourself
  • submit an enquiry
  • buy a book, calendar etc (“Products”) from us 
  • make a complaint
  • become a volunteer
When you indirectly give us information

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn we may also obtain some personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

We may also obtain information about you if you visit our website by reference to the pages you visit and/or how you navigate the site.

What information we might collect

When you engage with us by email, phone, mail, in person or online, or if you attend any of our events, we may collect information about you (referred to in this Privacy Notice as personal information). This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, financial information related to your membership of CCI or the purchase of products from us, why you are interested in CCI and/or our work, and/or other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

CCI maintains membership, mailing and other lists related to the work of CCI. This may be in electronic form (on a server, computer or similar device) or in traditional paper form. Typically, this will contain personal information such as the name, address, email address and phone number of members and non-members who participate or have expressed interest in the activities of CCI or who have purchased, or wish to purchase, a Product from us.

Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as 'sensitive' or 'special category' personal information and covers information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, information concerning health or sexual orientation. Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary. For example, we may need to collect health information from you when you register for or attend an event, act as a volunteer or otherwise are involved in activities of CCI. Clear notices will be provided at the time we collect this information, stating what information is needed, and why.

If you're 16 or under

If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

How and why we use your information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To manage your membership of CCI and/or your involvement in our activities 
  • To tell you by mail, email and other methods about the activities of CCI, and provide you with news related to the above and matters of interest connected to early aviation 
  • To send you our quarterly journal, electronic bulletins and Products
  • To record and to provide you with a response and/or resolution if you contact us with an order, query, request or complaint, or if you request not to receive further information from us
  • To generally advance the objectives of CCI, including in connection with the many activities of CCI, and for other essential record keeping purposes
  • To fulfil any legal obligation to which we are subject

Who do we share your information with?

We will use your information only for the purposes for which it was obtained. Where appropriate we will share your information within the functions of CCI (for example between Treasurer and Membership Secretary) but we will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes. Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf such as processing payments or despatching quarterly journals. We will only share your data for such contractual relationships or where legally required. We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law.

How we protect your information

We use technical and other prudent security safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We take appropriate measures to ensure that people with access to your personal information are aware that such information is to be used only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is accessed only appropriately.

How long will we keep your information?

In respect of your personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, including in relation to your membership of, or involvement with, CCI, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

When you create a log-in to our website you will be asked to agree to our retaining your personal information required for the purpose of creating the log-in for so long as you wish to retain the log-in facility. If you do not agree to do so then you will be able still to create the log-in facility but if you are not a member then we will be able to maintain the log-in only for so long as to carry out the transaction for which the log-in was created (e.g. the purchase of a book). Once the transaction is completed we will be obliged to delete your log-in and you will have to create a new one for any further transactions. This can be avoided by you agreeing to our retaining your personal information or by you becoming a member.

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by CCI and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information or to remove your log-in to our website.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the Membership Secretary in writing or by email.

We will respond as soon as practical and in any event within 40 days of receipt of your written request.

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection, to raise privacy concerns or to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please contact the Membership Secretary in writing or by email.

If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body which is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time, and we will endeavour to tell you as soon as practicable if that occurs.

9 July 2018

find us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterGrab our news feed